Regex Tester
Test regular expressions against sample text with common flags and pattern references.
- 1. Add your content Paste the text or code into Regex Tester and make sure nothing was cut off.
- 2. Choose an action Use the format, minify, validate, or convert options provided by Regex Tester.
- 3. Review the output Run Regex Tester and check highlighting, errors, or preview before you copy anything.
- 4. Take it with you Copy or download the result from Regex Tester and paste it back into your project.
Does Regex Tester upload my content?
Not to produce a result. Regex Tester runs in this browser and does not keep the input after you close the page.
When should I use Regex Tester?
Regex Tester: Test regular expressions against sample text with common flags and pattern references. Developer tools are meant for debugging, encoding, and formatting so you can paste the result back into an editor.
Do I need an account for Regex Tester?
No. Regex Tester can be opened and used without creating an account for a single conversion.
Can I use Regex Tester on a phone?
Yes, you can open Regex Tester on a phone. Simple conversions are fine; heavy editing and large files work better in a desktop browser.